HJDS Travel Group

The Main Components Of The B2 Visa

by on May.28, 2013, under Vacations

  • Sumo

A visa is an endorsement that is on a passport used to indicate the holder has permission to enter, leave or stay within a country for a specific amount of time. There are many different passes of this type that are available. The B visa is one category that is issued in the United States of America to foreigners that are seeking entrance into the country for a temporary time period. There are two types: B1 visa and B2 Visa.

The B1 type is given to people who are entering the US for businesses reasons. In contrast, B2 visas are given to the individuals entering for tourism or other purposes not related to business. These two categories are often put together and given out as B1-B2 visa that is valid for temporary visitors who are in the country for pleasure, business or both.

The passes do come with fees. Usually an application cost is applied. Also, issuance fees are charged to some, but this may vary based on the nation and its fee reciprocity. Like most other passes like this that are given by the US government, there is a time period for validity. Typically this is between one to 10 years. The pass may be applied for single or multiple entrances into the country. Furthermore, it assumes a time period for staying in the country that Border Protection officers and Customs records at the entry point. Validity time is relevant to the country and may range from just three months to 10 years.

B2 kinds are usually valid for six months. Passes that are B1 are usually permitted for a length of time that allows people to conduct business. Most of them are permitted for six months and in some cases the individuals may apply for an extension. These are usually granted to people so long as they have no violated any conditions of their admittance.

A lot of things can go under the category of business and pleasure. People might enter on a business pass if they have to purchase materials or supplies, handle exams or tests, perform professional duties, sign or negotiate contracts, settle estates and hold meetings or conventions.

Those who are looking to get in for pleasure will need a B2 pass. These are often granted for those wanting to travel within the states, visit friends or family, participate in social, service or fraternal activities, or receive medical treatment. This pass may also be applied for couples that are cohabitating.

In order to get this pass, individuals must have a valid passport. Furthermore, the individual must prove to the consular officer that he or she will return abroad when the temporary period is complete and will not participate in unauthorized employment while in America. This pass is only given to applicants who demonstrate that their financial resources would be enough to support the round trip travel and living expenses for their temporary visit.

The B2 visa is issued in the United States of America with valid passport. This particular pass is given to individuals who are requesting temporary time in the country for non-business related purposes, such as tourism. Typically these are granted for up to six months. In some cases, extensions may be given. Those interested in immigration may hire immigration lawyers to help them attain permanent citizenship.

To find out more about how to obtain a B2 Visa, visit our website at www.immigrationlawyersla.com

Related Blogs

    Be Sociable, Share!
    :, , , ,

    Comments are closed.

    Behind HJDS Travel Group Blog



    My name is Harry Delgado and I am a full time Internet and Small Business developer and marketer. Over 30 years in the Computer systems development, programming, hardware installations and support. Currently making a living from blogs like HJDS Computer Services , HJDS Investment Group and HJDS BlogBiz. You can connect with me via social media sites at Facebook - LinkedIn - Twitter - YouTube.

    OneTravel.com